top of page

All Kenilworth Agricultural Society Cups will be presented where applicable including the Points Challenge Cup

All Entries via e-mail or post to livestock@kenilworthshow.co.uk Bank transfer is preferred (use surname as reference)

Schedule of Livestock Classes

Livestock to be onsite by 9am

Contact Hannah – 07919 414208

Please use entry form and email to:

livestock@kenilworthshow.co.uk 

Postal entries: H Church. 49 Cartmel Rd. Daventry. Northants. NN11 2NY

CATTLE SCHEDULE

Entry Fee - £7 per class

All stock on-site by 9am

Cattle judging to commence at 10am

Prize Money 1st £30, 2nd £20, 3rd £10

Entries close 3rd August

HEREFORD
Judge TBC

 

Class 1 – Herford Female born in 2023

Class 2 – Hereford Female Born before 2023

Class 3 – Hereford Junior Bull born in 2023

Class 4 – Hereford Senior bull born before 2023

Class 5 – Hereford Pair of Animals Female Champion

Male Champion

Breed Champion

ANY OTHER NATIVE BEEF BREED
Judge TBC

Class 6 –Female born in 2023 Class 7 –Female Born before 2023
Class 8 –Cow with calf at foot Class 9 –Bull under 2 years

Class 10 – Bull over 2 years

Class 11 –Pair of Animals

Female Champion

Male Champion

Breed Champion

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL
Judge TBC

Class 12 –Female born in 2023 Class 13 –Female Born before 2023

Class 14 –Cow with calf at foot

Class 15 –Bull under 2 years

Class 16 – Bull over 2 years

Class 17 –Pair of Animals

Female Champion

Male Champion

Breed Champion

COMMERCIAL CATTLE
Judge TBC

 

Class 18 – Continental X Steer
Class 19 – Continental X Heifer

Class 20 – Native X Steer

Class 21 – Native X Heifer

Class 22 – Best Beast for Christmas 2024 (not in a previous class)

Champion Beast

YOUNG HANDLERS
Judge: Chris Watton

(Free entry – preferred in advance) 

Class 23 – Junior Handler aged 7 – 15

Class 24 – Senior Handler aged 15-21

ONLINE & POSTAL ENTRIES WELCOME

ENTRY CLOSING DATE:

SATURDAY 3 AUGUST

SHEEP SCHEDULE

MV & Non-MV Sections

Entry Fee - £5 per class

Pens - £1 number required must be requested

All sheep on-site by 9am

Judging to commence at 10am

Prize Money 1st £20, 2nd £10, 3rd £5

Entries close 3rd August

ZWARTBLE
(MV & Non-MV)
Judge TBC

 

Class 43 – Aged Ewe

Class 44 – Shearling Ewe

Class 45 – Ewe Lamb born after 1 November 2023

Class 46 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 47 – Ram Lamb born after 1st November 2023

Class 48 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL
Judge: TBC

 

Class 49 – Aged Ewe

Class 50 – Shearling Ewe

Class 51 – Ewe Lamb born after 1 November 2023

Class 52 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 53 – Ram Lamb born after 1st November 2023

Class 54 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

SOUTHDOWN
(Non-MV)
Judge: TBC

Class 55 – Aged Ewe

Class 56 – Shearling Ewe

Class 57 – Ewe Lamb born in 2024

Class 58 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 59 – Ram Lamb born in 2024

Class 60 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

WILTSHIRE HORN
Judge TBC

 

Class 61 – Aged Ewe

Class 62 – Shearling Ewe

Class 63 – Ewe Lamb

Class 64 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 65 – Ram Lamb

Class 66 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion

Overall Champion

ANY OTHER NATIVE
(MV & Non-MV)
Judge: TBC

Class 67 – Aged Ewe

Class 68 – Shearling Ewe

Class 69 – Ewe Lamb

Class 70 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 71 – Ram Lamb

Class 72 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

PRIMITIVE
Judge: Brian Coventry

Class 73 – Aged Ewe

Class 74 – Shearling Ewe

Class 75 – Ewe Lamb

Class 76 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 77 – Ram Lamb

Class 78 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

COMMERCIAL SHEEP
(in pen class)
Judge TBC

Class 79 – Trio of Mule Shearlings

Class 80 – Trio of Continental Shearlings

Class 81 – Trio of Native Shearlings

Class 82 – Pen of 3 Butchers lambs under 36kg (born 2024)

Class 83 – Pen 3 Butchers lambs over 36kg (born in 2024)

Champion Lamb

Champion Trio of Breeding Sheep

YOUNG HANDLERS
Judge: Brian Coventry

Class 84 – Junior Handler

– under 10

Class 85 – Intermediate Handler

– 11-13 yrs

Class 86 – Senior Handler

– 14-16 yrs

Young Handlers Championship

Prizes – 1st £10, 2nd £7, 3rd £5

All entrants to receive a rosette (Entries are Free – in advance if possible)

All sheep must have been shown in their breed class

Please use the entry form and email to:
livestock@kenilworthshow.co.uk

Postal entries to:

H Church

49 Cartmel Road

Daventry

Northants

NN11 2NY

BRITISH BERRICHON 
(MV & Non MV)

Judge TBC

 

Class 25 – Aged Ewe

Class 26 – Shearling Ewe

Class 27 – Ewe Lamb born after 1 November 2023

Class 28 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 29 – Ram Lamb born after 1st November 2023

Class 30 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion

Overall Champion

LONGWOOL
(MV & Non-MV)
Judge TBC

Class 31 – Aged Ewe

Class 32 – Shearling Ewe

Class 33 – Ewe Lamb born in 2024

Class 34 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 35 – Ram Lamb born in 2024

Class 36 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion

Overall Champion

BLUE TEXEL
(MV & Non-MV)
Judge TBC

Class 37 – Aged Ewe

Class 38 – Shearling Ewe

Class 39 – Ewe Lamb born in 2024

Class 40 – Ram Shearling or older

Class 41 – Ram Lamb born in 2024

Class 42 – Group of 3

Female Champion

Male Champion 

Overall Champion

bottom of page