Sheep Classes

SHEEP

CHIEF SHEEP STEWARD: Mrs Anne Beaumont

All Sheep Must be on the premises by 9am 

Sheep can not leave the show ground until after the Grand Parade (3.30pm)

PRIZES:1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5 - unless otherwise stated

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

 

SHEEP

CHIEF SHEEP STEWARD: Mrs A Beaumont

 

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIPS

ALL STOCK to be on Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Mr A Spencer - Warwickshire

PRIZES: Class 12 a: 1st - £10, 2nd - £5, 3rd - £3

12a               JUNIOUR STOCKMAN – Sheep (Entry on day). To be judged on turnout and handling.  U16. Tankard will be presented to the winner.

Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes 1st – 3rd

S140            BREEDING GROUP OF THREE - Two Females, One Male, owned by one exhibitor shown in Breed Classes. Entry Fee £3

Winners from Section 1 & 2 will compete for overall Supreme Group of Three PRIZES: 1st - £25, 2nd - £20, 3rd - £9, 4th - £4.

Section 1      -         Continental

Section 2      -         Native

 

THE FIELDGATE TROPHY will be awarded to the Best Group in Sections 1 and 2. Rosettes will be awarded to the Champion and Reserve Champion.

S141      THE SAMUEL DAVY PERPETUAL CUP - Supreme Sheep

Championship, to be competed for by the Champion from each Pure Bred Sheep Section.

S142      THE FRANK NEWTON CUP kindly presented by Mrs F. Newton and a Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society Rosette for the BEST MALE LAMB (1st  Prize Winners only may parade)

S143  THE PARVA CUP and a Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society Rosette for the BEST FEMALE LAMB (1st Prize Winners only may parade)

In each Pure Bred Sheep Section K.A.D.A.S. offer Rosettes For:Champion and Reserve.

 

BRITISH BERRICHON

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Ms P Woods - Powys

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES: 1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

Class No.

115. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).

116. SHEARLING EWE

117.EWE LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017

118.RAM LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017

119.RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS

S125 CHAMPIONSHIP: THE EDWIN PEATE PERPETUAL TROPHY kindly presented by the Berrichon Sheep Society.

S126  THE BERRICHON SHEEP SOCIETY award a special Rosette for the Breed Champion.

S127  Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th, Breed Champion & Reserve.

 

See also Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP – See S140 Class 2.

 

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS

MV ONLY

JUDGE:  Mr J Wilde - Leicestershire

JUDGING:  10.00 a.m.

PRIZES:    1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

Class No.

  1. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).
  1. SHEARLING EWE
  1. EWE LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017
  1. RAM LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017

   129.RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS

S121     BREED CHAMPION - The Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY

S122      The Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers rosettes for 1st – 4th in Classes 125 to 129 and for the Breed Champion and Reserve.

Also see Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 1.

 

LLEYN

MV ONLY

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE:  Mr C Price - Powys

JUDGING:  10.00 a.m.

PRIZES:     1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

Class No.

  1. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).
  1. SHEARLING EWE
  1. EWE LAMB born on or after 1st January 2018
  1. RAM LAMB born on or after 1st January 2018

   139. RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS

S113     CHAMPIONSHIP:- THE WARWICKSHIRE COLLEGE LLEYN TROPHY

S114  Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th in classes 135 - 139, Breed Champion & Reserve.

See also Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 2.

 

LONGWOOL

ALL STOCK to be on Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Mrs C Muddiman - Northamptonshire

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES:    1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

 

Class No.

  1. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).Shorn or unshorn
  1. SHEARLING EWE in full wool
  1. EWE LAMB born in current competing year
  1. RAM LAMB born in current competing year
  1. RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS Shorn or Unshorn

S108a     Breed Champion Salva

S109      Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th in classes 145- 149, Breed Champion & Reserve.

Also see Interbreed Championships.

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 1.

 

OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 am.

JUDGE: Mr J Wilde - Leicestershire

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES:       1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

Class No.

  1. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).
  1. SHEARLING EWE
  1. EWE LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017
  1. RAM LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017

   159. RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS

S123     CHAMPIONSHIP: THE P.WHEILDON PERPETUAL CUP - for the BEST ANIMAL in classes 155 to 159.

S124     Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st - 4th classes 155- 159, Breed Champion & Reserve.

Also see Interbreed Championships GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 2.

 

OTHER NATIVE BREEDS

MV OR NON MV

ALL STOCK to be on Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE:Mr B Coventry - Newbury

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES: 1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued

Class No.

  1. AGED EWE any age (must have reared lambs this season).
  1. SHEARLING EWE
  1. EWE LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017
  1. RAM LAMB born on or after 1st November 2017

   169. RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS

S117              CHAMPIONSHIP: THE BOB COTTON MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE

S118              Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th in classes 165-169, Breed Champion & Reserve

Also see Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 2.

 

Shetland

ALL STOCK to be on Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Mrs L McCaig - Lincolnshire

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES: 1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued

Class No.

  1. Ram, shearling and upwards
  1. Ram Lamb born in current competing year
  1. Ewe two years old or over, to have reared a lamb in the year of the show
  1. Ewe Shearling
  1. Ewe Lamb born in current competing year

S134              Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th in classes 175-180, Breed Champion & Reserve

Also see Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 2.

 

 

WILTSHIRE HORN

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Mr T Elliott - Northamptonshire

JUDGING: 10.00 a.m.

PRIZES: 1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

Class No.

  1. SENIOR RAM
  1. SHEARLING EWE
  1. SHEARLING RAM
  1. PAIR OF EITHER SEX

S101     BREED CHAMPION: THE GORSE TANKARD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY and sash kindly presented by Joshua Brigg.

S102  BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION: THE J JEYES PERPETUAL

CHALLENGE CUP kindly presented by the Wiltshire Horn Sheep Society.

S103  BEST PAIR: THE ER MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP kindly presented by the Wiltshire Horn Sheep Society.

S104  Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th, Breed Champion & Reserve.

See also Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP – See S140 Class 2.

 

Zwartbles

ALL STOCK to be on Showground by 9.00 a.m.

JUDGE: Mrs S Rowlands

JUDGING:  10.00 a.m.

PRIZES:   1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued

 

Class No.

  1. Ram, shearling and upwards
  1. Ram Lamb born in current competing year
  1. Ewe two years old or over, to have reared a lamb in the year of the show
  1. Ewe Shearling
  1. Ewe Lamb born in current competing year

S133              Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for 1st – 4th in classes 195-199, Breed Champion & Reserve

Also see Interbreed Championships

GROUP OF THREE SHEEP - See S140 Class 1.

 

COMMERCIAL SHEEP

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 am.

 

JUDGE: Mr A Spencer - Warwickshire

JUDGING:  10.30 a.m.

PRIZES:  1st - £25, 2nd - £15, 3rd - £10, 4th - £5

4th Prize will be awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued

Class No.

  1. EWE any age with lambs at foot.
  1. PAIR OF SHEARLINGS EWES (Born in 2017)
  1. PEN OF THREE BUTCHER'S LAMBS under 36Kgs. (Born in 2018)
  1. PEN OF THREE BUTCHER'S LAMBS 36Kgs and over. (Born in 2018)

S130     THE CORLEY CHALLENGE CUP, kindly presented by Mr. R. Gibson, for the CHAMPION PEN OF COMMERCIAL SHEEP from Classes 165 and 166.

S131     CHALLENGE CUP kindly presented by Mr. Ian Litchfield for the CHAMPION PEN of LAMBS from class 207 & 208.

S132      Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes 1st-4th in classes 205- 208.

 

 

© Kenilworth Show. 2019.