Cattle Classes

CATTLE

CHIEF CATTLE STEWARD: Miss Heather McCurdie

 

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER

THE GRAND PARADE – 3.00 pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

CATTLE

CHIEF CATTLE STEWARD: Miss Heather McCurdie

 

INTERBREED SECTION

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER

THE GRAND PARADE – 3.00 pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

JUDGE:

Mr R Bartle - Hereford

JUDGING:

To be judged at conclusion of Judging of Breed Sections.

Class No.

PRIZES:  Class 12 a & b: 1st - £10, 2nd - £5, 3rd - £3

12b       JUNIOR STOCKMAN – Beef  (entry on day). To be judged on turnout and handling.

U16. Perpetual Cup will be presented to the winner.

Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes 1st – 3rd

1 ‘C’     THE SID LLOYD CHALLENGE CUP & ROSETTE, presented by the late Sir George Harriman for the best Pedigree Maiden Heifer Any Breed Born on or after 1st March 2014.

                   2’C’      THE PETER HARRIS MEMORIAL CUP & ROSETTE – BEEF PAIRS – Pair of either sex shown in Beef Classes (no entry fee)

                 3’C’     THE RICHARD HASSALL CHALLENGE CUP & CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE for the CHAMPION BEEF ANIMAL selected from Classes 35 to 77.

    7’C’     THE COOPER CHALLENGE CUP, Supreme Championship Rosette for the SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP, open to Champions of the Beef and Commercial Beast Sections.

SILVER TANKARD and £15.00 to the Herdsman of the Supreme Champion Beast (Trophy to be held for one year only).

£10.00 AWARD to the Herdsman of the Reserve Supreme Champion Beast.

N.B.   Where there are insufficient entries in the opinion of the Committee, Showing Rule 17 may be applied

HEREFORD

(Horned or Naturally Polled)

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.
NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER
THE GRAND PARADE - 3.00 pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

JUDGE:

Mr P Vincent - Norfolk

JUDGING:

10.00 a.m. onwards

Class No.

PRIZES: 1st - £40, 2nd - £25, 3rd - £15, 4th - £10.

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

  1.     FEMALE born on or after 1st August 2016
  1.     FEMALE born prior to 1st August, 2016

  42(s)  FEMALE CHAMPION from classes 42 & 43

     43.      BULL, any age **

** If seven or more entries class will be split by age order**

  1. Pair of Animals under 2yrs old on the day of the show

     45(s) BREED SUPREME CHAMPION

BEEF PAIRS - See under Interbreed section 2’C’

S34     BREED CHAMPION: THE STAVERTON CHALLENGE CUP

kindly presented by Mrs Aubrey Jones.

S35     THE MIDLANDS & EAST ANGLIA HEREFORD BREEDERS ASSOCIATION award a special Rosette for the Breed Champion.

S36     Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for class winners 1st - 4th, Champion & Reserve.

Winner eligible to compete for the

RICHARD HASSALL CHALLENGE CUP

(Class 3'C') Champion Beef Animal. See Interbreed section for JUNIOR STOCKMAN CLASS

N.B. Where there are insufficient entries in the opinion of the Committee, Showing Rule 17 may be applied

 

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER

THE GRAND PARADE - 3.00 pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

JUDGE:

Ms M Cormack - Hereford

JUDGING:

10.00 a.m. onwards

PRIZES: 1st - £40, 2nd - £25, 3rd - £15, 4th - £10.

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued.

Class No.

  1. BULL any age (If seven or more entries class will be split by age order.)
  2. HEIFER Born in 2016
  3. HEIFER Born in 2015
  4. Cow in calf or with calf at foot born on or before 31st December 2013

BEEF PAIRS - See under Interbreed Section 2’C’

S48     BREED CHAMPION - THE BARNETT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

S49    Kenilworth and District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for class winners 1st - 4th, Champion & Reserve.

See Interbreed section for JUNIOR STOCKMAN CLASS

Winner eligible to compete for the RICHARD HASSALL CHALLENGE CUP (Class 3'C') Champion Beef Animal.

If sufficient Simmental, Limousin or Blonde cattle are entered a Breed Section will be created.

 

ANY OTHER NATIVE BEEF BREED

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 a.m.

NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER

THE GRAND PARADE - 3.00 pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

JUDGE:

Class No.

Ms M Cormack

JUDGING

10.00 a.m. onwards

PRIZES: 1st - £40, 2nd - £25, 3rd - £15, 4th - £10.

4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued

  1. BULL any age (If seven or more entries class will be split by age order.)
  1. HEIFER Born in 2016
  1. HEIFER Born in 2015
  1. COW  in calf or with calf at foot born on or before 31st December 2013

BEEF PAIRS  - See under Inter Breed Section 2’C’

S50    SECTION CHAMPION – C.C.LEWIS (SKIP HIRE) CHALLENGE CUP

S51    Kenilworth and District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for class winners 1st - 4th, Champion & Reserve.

Winner eligible to compete for the RICHARD HASSALL CHALLENGE CUP (Class 3'C') Champion Beef Animal.

See Interbreed section for JUNIOR STOCKMAN CLASS

N.B.   Where there are insufficient entries in the opinion of the Committee, Showing Rule 17 may be applied.

If Hereford Classes have insufficient support, they may be invited to compete in this section.

 

COMMERCIAL BEAST

ALL STOCK to be on the Showground by 9.00 am.

NO STOCK TO LEAVE THE SHOWGROUND UNTIL AFTER

THE GRAND PARADE - 3.00pm. (See Showing Rule 9)

JUDGE:
Mr R Bartle - Hereford
 
JUDGING 10.30 a.m.
PRIZES: 1st - £40, 2nd - £25, 3rd - £15, 4th - £10.
4th Prize awarded only if 8 or more entries are catalogued
 
Class No.

  78.     BEST STEER sired by a Continental Bull. If more than 11 entries are catalogued, the Class will be split by weight.

  1.    BEST HEIFER sired by a Continental Bull. If more than 11 entries are catalogued, the Class will be split by weight.
  1.    BEST STEER or HEIFER sired by a Native Bull.
  1.    BEST BEAST with potential for Christmas Show in 2017 Not entered in other Classes. Born after 1st June 2017

S52    TROPHY – COUGHTON CUP for Champion Beast in Class 81

ALL CATTLE IN THIS SECTION MUST BE UNDER 30 MONTHS OF AGE

BEEF PAIRS - See under Interbreed Section 2’C’

  S53    THE ‘NORTOFT’ CHALLENGE CUP for the CHAMPION BUTCHER’S BEAST

S54    ELLIS SHIELD for Reserve Champion Beast

S55     The Kenilworth & District Agricultural Society offers Rosettes for class winners 1st - 4th, Champion & Reserve.

Winner eligible to compete for the Cooper Challenge Cup. (Class 7 'C')


 

© Kenilworth Show. 2019.